Function of myristoyl pentapeptide-8 in skin and eyelash

2018-08-18

Introduction 

Myristoyl pentapeptide-8, a cosmetic peptide, is a synthetic peptide containing arginine, aspartic acid, glycine and lysine residues. It is soluble in water or 1 % acetic acid. Myristoyl pentapeptide-8, an expected to a collagen booster, is a highly bioavailable liposome oligopeptide with anti-aging function of promoting cell regeneration, effectively repairing damaged skin, delaying skin aging, tightening skin and repairing fine lines, especially increasing capillary strength to reduce blood leakage/pooling and prevent formation of dark circles to achieve the goal of anti-aging. It is lipid structure (fatty acid attachment (the myristoyl)), has good skin-friendly and is easy to absorb. Furthermore, it also effectively promotes the growth of new eyelashes. So it is expected to add into the eye care product to eliminate eye bags and dark circles or mascara cream to help the growth of eyelashes owing to its special properties.

Action and function of anti-aging and eyelash growth

As the age increases, the skin gradually loses its elasticity, the muscle function is weakened, and the skin around the eyes is relaxed to form an eye bag. The excessive accumulation of water in the eyelid area leads to eyelid edema, but myristoyl pentapeptide-8 can inhibit angiotensin-converting enzyme and enhance the lymph circulation of eye department, promote water discharge and eliminate edema (eye bag) and dark circles. What's more, myristoyl pentapeptide-8 has another function of promoting the eyelash growth. The epidermis junction is the muscle responsible for fixing the position of the eyelashes, and the myristoyl pentapeptide-8 can promote normal collagen production and cell proliferation and support epidermal junction to help eyelash growth and increase eyebrow volume.

Application

Owing to the special properties of myristoyl pentapeptide-8, which not only can be applied in the eye care product to improve the problems of eye bag and dark circles, but also can be add into the mascara to promote the growth of eyelash, which maybe make somebody feel better. Therefore it may attract much attention of most researchers.

References:

1. List B. Cosmetic ingredient. Aulendorf: Editio Cantor Verlag, 2000, 568.

2. Weiss R, Weiss M A. Evaluation of a Novel Anti-aging Topical Formulation Containing Cycloastragenol, Growth Factors, Peptides and Antioxidants. Journal of drugs in dermatology: JDD. 2014, 13(9): 1135-1139.

Creative Peptides has accumulated a huge library of peptide knowledge including frontier peptide articles, application of peptides, useful tools, and more!

 Somatostatin (SST) is a peptide compound synthesized by neuroendocrine cells and other cells that can label tumo ...

 The peptide neuroprotectant Tat-NR2B9c, also known as NA-1, is a Tat peptide consisting of the nine C-terminal ...

Insulin was discovered by Banting and Best in 1921. Soon afterwards manufacturing processes were developed to extract the ins ...

 Pep2m, a peptide inhibitor of GluA2 subunit binding to NSF, reduces α-amino- 3-hydroxy-5-methyl-isoxazolepropion ...

 The sodium channel subtypes NaV1.2 and NaV1.6 are the two major forms of excitatory pyramidal neurons in the cer ...

Contact Us

USA

Address:

Tel: |

Email:

Germany

Address:

Copyright © 2024 Creative Peptides. All rights reserved.